Scoil: Knockerra (C.), Killimer

Cnoc Dhoire, Co. an Chláir
Eibhlín Ní Cholgain

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Mr. Thomas McMahon was a man of low station who lived in Knockerra and died in 1922 aged about 86 years. He was a working man in his early days and was a great hurler and weight thrower. He hurled with the famous Kilmurry McMahon team when they beat Kerry and Limerick about seventy years ago (approx). There was a song made about them, only a few lines of which I can recover.
    At Tarbert, Glin, Askeaton, Foynes
    No match could we find there
    We won the prize that day my boys
    And brought it home to Clare.
    One day, when still a young man, a number of people were examining an anvil opposite the door of Mrs. Foley's hardware shop, the Square Kilrush. There was a challenge as to which of the crowd could raise the anvil. They all failed. McMahon who had just come into the town on his ass and cart, jumped down and lifted the anvil, and let the light under it as he said.