Scoil: Knockerra (C.), Killimer

Cnoc Dhoire, Co. an Chláir
Eibhlín Ní Cholgain

1. Biddy Early - Hidden Treasure

It was said that money was hid in a certain fort.

It was said that money was hid in a certain fort. People went to Biddy Early. She told them that the money was hid there right enough, but when they would dig for it, there were to make sure that nobody would curse or swear. When they went to dig for it, one of the men was digging with a spade. He hit the cover off the pot and he swore a great oath that he had got the money as they were told that the money was hid in a pot. No sooner had he cursed than a bellowing bull came running towards them until they were outside the ditch of the field and then he stopped. The fort had got its name from that day to this as Lisín an Airgead.
    Peggy O' Dea