Scoil: Knockerra (C.), Killimer

Cnoc Dhoire, Co. an Chláir
Eibhlín Ní Cholgain

1. Hidden Treasure

Not many years ago, there were three men living in Cranny who dreamed three times that they found a pot of gold in a certain fort in the parish.

Not many years ago, There were three men living in Cranny who dreamed three times that they found a pot of gold in a certain fort in the parish. So they made up their minds they would go to the priests and ask his advice. He gave them holy water and told them it would guard them against evil. So they set off to the fort the following evening, and they took with them three guns and three bottles of whisky. They began to dig when they came to the for. They were diging half the night when they hit something that sounded like a pan. Then the three shots went off the guns, and three bottles burst. The three men ran for their lives. They had to remain in bed for a month after with the shock.
    Mary O' Brien