Scoil: Knockerra (C.), Killimer

Cnoc Dhoire, Co. an Chláir
Eibhlín Ní Cholgain

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was a landlord named Vandeleur living in the "Grand House" in the wood near Kilrush. He had four servants. He had a fort in his demesne and he ordered his servants to dig away the fort. His servants went and told the priest what he wanted them to do. The priest told them to let Vandeleur dig the first sod. Vandeleur dug it and before the end of the week he was dead.
  2. (gan teideal)

My old nurse Mrs Mary Culligan told me that she lived in a house in Granatooha now occupied by Michael Walshe.

My old nurse Mrs. Mary Culligan told me that she lived in a house in Granatooha now occupied by Michael Walshe. There is a fort in the field not far from the house. Once she missed a hen from her flock. After a time she noticed that the hen appeared near the fort with a brood of chickens. Being delighted at having discovered her whereabouts, she went after her to take her home with the welcome brood. The hen however, went into the fort in spite of her efforts to take her towards the house. She followed closely and saw her disappear into an opening in the ground followed by her chickens. She looked in, and saw a fine kitchen under ground but not trace of the hen ever after