Scoil: Knockerra (C.), Killimer

Cnoc Dhoire, Co. an Chláir
Eibhlín Ní Cholgain

There were evictions in the townland of Shessive near Cranny.

There were evictions in the townland of Shessive near Cranny. There was a man in the townland named Michael Connell who had a "sheebeen." When the sheriff came to evict him he had the cows in the cabin. The door of the cabin was opposite the door of the house and the police were guarding the cabin while the man was giving them whiskey after a while they got drunk. Now that man had a son named Siney and he gathered his companions and while they were drinking the whiskey he knocked the end of the cabin and drove the cows away to some other place and kept them.
    Katty Browne
    Mrs Browne