Scoil: Knockerra (C.), Killimer

Cnoc Dhoire, Co. an Chláir
Eibhlín Ní Cholgain

Ar an leathanach seo

1. I was arrested in March 1902 for the intimidation of a grabber, and while detained in the old bride-well in Kilrush I had a strange experience. The keeper of the bride-well, a Mr Bulger, who was a very kind man, kept me company in the day room until eleven o'clock at night. He then showed me my cell and locked me in there. The clothes of the bed were damp, and I heard Mr Bulger leaving and going into his own home. I undressed and went to bed but after a while I got a very severe toothache. I doubled up the old mattress against the wall and sat up. After a short time I heard an unearthly noise in the hall in front of my cell. Some thing like old tins and chains seemed to move along the hall and stop at my cell door every time it passed. It did that several times. I said "Whatever the devil you are come in, you won't be any worse company that what I'm in."
    Batt Crowley
    Tullagower, Co. an Chláir