Scoil: Knockerra (C.), Killimer

Cnoc Dhoire, Co. an Chláir
Eibhlín Ní Cholgain

Ar an leathanach seo

1. One night when I was a young lad of about seventeen years, I was sent to drive my uncle John Crowley, of Carnacalla Kilrush to his home from my home in Tallagower. It was very late at night when I arrived at Carnacalla, and he wanted to keep me till morning but I refused to stay. I had a good horse and a side-car which I drove at top speed for about a mile of the road, with the result that some nuts loosened off the spring-bolts and the body of the car on that side fell down on the wheel. As I was coming towards what was once an old forge I noticed a light flashing inside. I went to the window which was broken and had one shutter closed on hinges. I put the whip against the shutter and shoved it in. Immediately the light went out. To me it appeared like the light of a big forge fire blown by a bellows. I went away
    Batt Crowley
    Tullagower, Co. an Chláir