Scoil: Knockerra (C.), Killimer

Cnoc Dhoire, Co. an Chláir
Eibhlín Ní Cholgain

There was a girl in Quilty and she was going on crutches.

There was a girl in Quilty and she was going on crutches. Her parents brought her to several doctors but they could be nothing done for her. She went to seven [or several?] blessed wells. One night she had a dream that there was a blessed well in Dromeliky and she thought that Our Lady came to her and that if she went there she would be cured.
    She told her parents the dream she had. Her parents brought her to the blessed well she went the evening before Our Lady's feast to the blessed well. She remained there all the night praying and she promised Our Lady that she would never miss coming to the blessed well on the day of her feast if she was cured. She felt early on the morning that she could leave the crutches after her and she tried
    Mary Lillis
    Mrs Tubridy