Scoil: Knockerra (C.), Killimer

Cnoc Dhoire, Co. an Chláir
Eibhlín Ní Cholgain

1. (gan teideal)

The Irish people hate magpies for they say they were never seen in Ireland until Cromwell came over from England.

The Irish people hate magpies for they say they were never seen in Ireland until Cromwell came over from England.
    The Irish people say that the weasels were the cats the Danes had for keeping their houses clear of rats and mice.
    If you leave an egg out in the name of the weasel where it can get it easily it will be grateful that it will not kill your chickens or goslings.
    If the weasels spit fell on you, you would die. The weasel can hear what we say about him. While there is a weasel near a house no rats or mice will be seen around it.