Scoil: Knockerra (C.), Killimer

Cnoc Dhoire, Co. an Chláir
Eibhlín Ní Cholgain

If a cow is due to calf when the moon is full she will calf at the full tide.

If a cow is due to calf when the moon is full she will calf at the full tide.
    When drying a milch cow, if you milk her last in the evening she will calf during any time. When a cow has just calved and is going to be milked her udder is singed with a blest candle. You should not give away biestings on May day or May night or your butter could be taken from you.
    A two-shilling piece (English with the cross) is put into the vessel into which a newly calved cow is milked.
    You can judge the sex of the calf to be born by leaving your hand on the cow's right side. If it is a heifer calf it will jump. If on your left side a male calf will jump. Bran is usually strewn on a new born calf and the calf's mother is let to lick it off. You should blow into the ears of a new born calf to revive. When a calf is born the sign of the Cross is cut on its back. The bite [?] which is inside the calf's