Scoil: Knockerra (C.), Killimer

Cnoc Dhoire, Co. an Chláir
Eibhlín Ní Cholgain

Ar an leathanach seo

1. This old lamentation was sent to me by Mr Thomas Downes Pound Street Kilrush. This man has been working for the firm of Garrett O Doherty and sons for three generations without a break. He is a sawyer in the timber mill. He worked as a hand sawyer in the saw-pit for this same firm fifty nine years ago and at the age of 77 years is still working as a sawyer. I wonder if it is a record. He had this old lamentation by heart and he's written it down as well as his limited education in English allows him. He reads and understands the Irish much better. He is a Diamond Jubilarian in the Holy Family Confraternity in Kilbush.
    Ellen Culligan
    Mr Thomas Downer