Scoil: Clochar na Trócaire, Cill Ruis

Cill Rois, Co. an Chláir
An tSiúr Pól

Ar an leathanach seo

1. One night after a coursing in Killimor, two men were coming home in a car. It was very late for the men had gone to visit some friends.
    One of the men was driving the car. Beside him sat a little dog. At the back of the car were also a man and a dog.
    As they came just opposite the Wood (Vandeleir's) both of them were greatly startled for there in the middle of the road stood a beautiful mahogany table. One one side of it a point was standing with his right hand raised a little and on the other side knelt a boy. The man drove on and as they approached the scene everything vanished. They looked back but they could not see anything.
    Mary Carroll
    Mrs Carroll