Scoil: Baile Ard

An Baile Ard, Co. an Chláir
Tomás Ó Floinn

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Some people do not throw out the ashes on a Monday morning. They think that they would have their luck lost for that day and week. If a farmer hired a workman on Saturday he would not get his work done for a long time. If a person would break a looking-glass he would have no good luck for the rest of the year.
    If a person would eat a black hen's egg on the 1st quarter of the moon and then eat a good deal of salt and go to bed without drinking any water he would dream that girl that girl he would be married to would come with a cup of water to him and he would see her and she would see in her dream her future husband coming to her with a cup of water.