Scoil: Baile Ard

An Baile Ard, Co. an Chláir
Tomás Ó Floinn

Ar an leathanach seo

1. People with sore eyes perform rounds at Killlard Blessed Well and they wash their eyes in the water of the well. Some perfect cures have been performed.
    The rounds are performed especially at Corpus Christi and on that day crowds of people will be seen performing rounds on that day in their bare feet and no matter how bad cold or wet the day would be the persons never got cold.
    At all the Blessed wells there is an old woman who tells those who have never performed the rounds how to perform them and the prayers to be said while performing the. She gets a few pence for doing so from each one. I was speaking to an old man who was very delicate and went to perform a round to St Senan's well at Moylougha four miles from Kilrush