Scoil: Baile Ard

An Baile Ard, Co. an Chláir
Tomás Ó Floinn

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Stampy was the principle bread used by the people in Ireland long ago. A stampy cake was very appetising when eaten hot with butter but when cold it would be stiff and hard and could be scarcely be eaten at all. Therefore it had to be made every day by the poor people who had no wheat of their own First a grater is made from a piece of tin nine inches by four then they used to use an a ... and holes used to be put in this tin about a quarter of an inch apart. Then the tin used to be nailed on to a board about four feet long the rough side up Then 20 or 30 potatoes would be washed very clean until no earth would
    1. táirgí