Scoil: Baile Ard

An Baile Ard, Co. an Chláir
Tomás Ó Floinn

1. (gan teideal)

There was a man living in Moyasta long ago. One night he had a dream and he thought he saw a small man dressed in red clothes at the foot of the bed.

There was a man living in Moyasta long ago. One night he had a dream and he thought he saw a small man dressed in red clothes at the foot of the bed. The little man said to him that there were fifty buttons made of gold in the bottom of the well that was near his field behind the house.
    The next morning the man rose very early and he set out to the well with a bucket intending to empty the well with the bucket. When he reached the well he began his work. He was emptying all the time and when he was about three quarters of the well down he heard some noise. He did not pay much
    Veronica Flynn