Scoil: Baile Ard

An Baile Ard, Co. an Chláir
Tomás Ó Floinn

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The old schools of long ago were called hedge- schools, because they were little huts built near hedges. They were principally made of mud, and some of them were made of stones. The one to which the people around this locality went was situated in Killard. It was made of stones and the school room was very long.
    There were two planks stretched along by the two side walls for the children to sit on, and stones under them to raise them up a bit. There were also two or three desks for advanced pupils to write on. It was only advanced pupils that used to write in those days.
    There was also a little room built to the
        1. foirgnimh