Scoil: Bláithín Íosa, Lappin (?)

Lappanbane, Co. an Chabháin

there many years ago.
    The monument is a flat green in the middle of Croghan rocks and it is sorrounded by a high stone fence. It is much higher than the rest of the rocks and there is also a great view from it. On a clear day a person can see almost as far as the city of Belfast.
    The sliding stone is a steep slippy rock down from a hill called the Ring an Kid in the parish of Killsherdany.
    Hundreds of years ago the people gathered to that certain stone on Sunday evenings and they continued sliding there for hours.
    The Ring an Kid was a place which derieved its name from a turning table that was there about a century ago which belonged to an old - Land-Lord called
    Margorie Smith
    Mr Peter Smith