Scoil: Bláithín Íosa, Lappin (?)

Lappanbane, Co. an Chabháin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    fort but before long he found himself in a castle. He was reading and drinking when a man came in with a head and up the stairs. In came a man without a head and up the stairs and the two started fighting Maguire went up and saw the man with the head tossing the other man so he tossed the man with the head. He got up and asked John was he afraid but he said he was not.
    Then he said, "we were two carters and we were drawing from Dundalk. We were drunk one day and we were fighting and our horse ran away and cut the head off the head of this man, and we were to be fighting till the Last day if some man wouldn't separate us. You're all the man who was manly enough to do so and we may rest in peace now." So he went over to an old cupboard and got a purse of money and gave it to John Maguire and he went home and he's dealing in cattle ever since or somebody related to him.
    John Clarke
    Patrick Smith