Scoil: Machaire

Magherintemple, Co. an Chabháin
Mary Ó Reilly

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    centre, who is called the "Tom Fool." Each person tries to move quickly from one corner to the other and if the "Tom fool" in the centre gets to one of the corners, his companion who loses the place has to take "Tom Fool's " place. When two or three parties are playing this game it is great fun.
    The way in which we play "blind-man's-buff" is a person ties a handkerchief on his eyes and the others hide and he goes in search of them. The first child caught has to take the "Blindman's" place and so the game continues on, until each in turn had been the "Blindman"
    The way in which skipping is played is, two girls hold each end of
    Hugh Brady