Scoil: Machaire

Magherintemple, Co. an Chabháin
Mary Ó Reilly

1. A Fort.
    There is a fort situated in my district, in the townland of Lisboduff. It is called "Fay's Fort" because it is situated on Mr Fays land. This fort is circular in shape, and it is believed that it was here the fairies had there abode long go.
    There is a story attached to this fort which the old people of the district tell. it is said that a woman named Mrs Fay was milking cows on this fort one summer's day She heard a terrible noise and when she rose to go home she could not get out of the fort. She shouted for help and her husband came to her assistance and gave her a piece of cold iron.
    When she received the piece
    Mr James O' Reilly