Scoil: Carrickallen

Carrickallen, Co. an Chabháin
A. Lynch

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Matt Carroll says that a schoolmaster named Carroll taught in his house. He was a classical teacher and taught Latin to "young Catholic and protestant men"
        1. trádáil
        2. foirgnimh
    Matt Carroll
    An Ghlasdromainn, Co. an Chabháin
  2. Matt Carroll says that the Fair of Cootehill used to be held at a place between Tarara's Forge and Sharp's Cross at Drumfoon on the left hand side of the road. There were many fights at this fair. One way of causing disturbance was to roll a barrel full of stones down the hill into the Fair.
    The ancient churchyard of Drumgoon (drum dúnn) is near this place where fairs were formerly held.
  3. Some informant says it was customary in old times to tie a piece of woodbine or a red rag on a cow's tail or on a calf's tail to prevent the animal from being bewitched.