Scoil: Calfield

Calf Field or Aghadrumgowna, Co. an Chabháin
T. Ó Rathsile

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Locally marriages frequently take place before Lent or Advent. It is said that Saturday is thought an unlucky day for marriage, and as the old saying goes "Saturday is no day at all." On some occasions matches are made in my district. Some kind neighbour or friend as is locally said "leaves out" an intended boy or girl. They are invited to the friend's house and if they like each other they generally get married. Money is given as dowry. Some times intended marriages are broken up if the girl or her parents has not a "fortune" as they say. Other marriages take place where the young couple say "we'll marry for love and work for riches.
    Long ago stock or goods were given but this does not occur nowadays. No old people in my district remember marriages taking place in the houses. On the wedding day sometimes wedding feasts are held, and nowadays the married couple invite their friends to breakfast and when breakfast is over the bride and groom go on a short
    Kathleen Brady
    Drumnagar, Co. an Chabháin