Scoil: Calfield

Calf Field or Aghadrumgowna, Co. an Chabháin
T. Ó Rathsile

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The most important feasts of the year are St Stephen's day, St Brigid's day, St Patrick's day, Shrove Tuesday, Ash Wednesday, Holy Thursday, Good Friday, Easter Sunday, Whit Sunday, May day, St John's day, Assumption day, Hallowe'en and the great feast of Christmas. Some custom or tradition is generally connected with all these feasts.
    On St Stephen's day, which is the day following Christmas boys gather together and go in procession from house to house, and as they go they sing. -
    "The wren the wren the king of all birds,
    On St Stephen's day she was caught in the furze,
    Up with the scillet and down with the pan,
    A penny or twopence to bury the wren."
    These boys are called the wren boys they are also called mumers.
    St Brigid's day is not held as a great feast in this locality. This feast falls on the first of February. The second of February is called Candlemas day, and there is a proverb connected with it. "Candlemas day bright and clear two Winters in the one year." On this day
    Kathleen Brady
    Drumnagar, Co. an Chabháin