Scoil: Calfield

Calf Field or Aghadrumgowna, Co. an Chabháin
T. Ó Rathsile

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Cootehill Rural district is the name of my home district. I live in the townland of Drumnegar, in the parish of Laragh, and in the barony of Tullygarvey. It is said that this townland Drum-na-gar got its name from the ridge of the hill of the hare. Laragh got its name from the Irish lathrac meaning site, and Tullygarvey got its name from Tullach meaning hilloc and therefore it was called Garvey's hilloc.
    There are five families in this townland and there is about twenty eight of a population. The common family name in this dictrict is Brady and it is also the name common to my townland as four houses out of five are called Bradys. Brady comes from the Irish Mac Bradhaigh meaning son of the Bradaig.
    There are three of these houses thatched and two slated. There are no old people living here in this townland at present. In former years people from here emegrated to America and also to other countries.
    Houses were more numerous in this townland in former years as there
    Drumnagar, Co. an Chabháin