School: Calfield

Calf Field or Aghadrumgowna, Co. an Chabháin
T. Ó Rathsile

1. Oat meal cakes are made by putting some oat meal out on a basin, add salt to taste, and sufficient hot water to make a stiff dough. Put some dry oat meal on a breadboard, turn out the dough kneed lightly and roll it out to about a quarter of an inch in thickness. Place on a bread iron and stand it up in front of a clear turf fire until baked. When one side is baked turn the other side to the fire. Oat meal dumplings are made in the same way only they are thicker about the size of a saucer with a hole in the centre and they are boiled.
    "Boxty Bread."
    Boxty is made with raw potatoes, boiled potatoes, and salt to taste. The raw potatoes are washed, peeled, and grated. When grated they are put into a small calico bag and then rung tightly, and the pulp thus dried in the bag is turned out on a bread board. The boiled potatoes are then peeled and put through a masher, equal parts of each are used, flour is then worked into it to form a stiff dough.
    Kathleen Brady
    Drumnagar, Co. an Chabháin