Scoil: Calfield

Calf Field or Aghadrumgowna, Co. an Chabháin
T. Ó Rathsile

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In olden times people used to eat about three meals a day. These were the breakfast, the dinner, and the supper. The breakfast was eaten in the morning about eight oclock, the dinner about one oclock and the supper about six oclock in the evening. People used to arise about six oclock and work fasting till about eight oclock.
    Each meal consisted of potatoes, oaten bread, porridge and milk. Potatoes were eaten at nearly every meal. Cow-milk was generally drunk. People used to eat sitting around the table in the centre of the floor. When not in use the table was hung up against the wall.
    Oaten bread was generally eaten with some wheaten. In making oaten bread the meal was kneaded in a basin by a spoon. When properly kneaded it was baked on a griddle. Meat was not often eaten unless on feast days such as Christmas and was eaten fresh. Mutton was the common meat eaten in those times . Fish
    1. táirgí
    Thomas Brady