Scoil: Calfield

Calf Field or Aghadrumgowna, Co. an Chabháin
T. Ó Rathsile

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In each district there is usually a blacksmith who works at iron in a forge. There are about five forges in this parish and of these only about two are ancient ones. The forge nearest to us is one at Laragh.
    This forge is situated near a cross road and near a stream. The reason of the forge being near a stream is because there is always a plentiful supply of water needed to cool the iron. Horses and asses are shod in this forge. The 'smith's surnames who work in this forge are Bradys. Their people have been 'smiths for a great number of years and some of them worked in a forge in Artina. On the site of this forge a dwelling house now stands. There are also the remains of another old forge in Tullyco. On the site of this forge a dwelling house now stands.
    There is also another forge in Tullyunchin. The 'smith's surnames here are also Brady's. The door of the forge is the shape of a horse shoe
    Thomas Brady
    Mrs M. Brady