Scoil: Calfield

Calf Field or Aghadrumgowna, Co. an Chabháin
T. Ó Rathsile

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago there were no national schools. The schools in which the people were taught long ago were called hedge schools. They were called hedge schools because the hedge was all the shelter the scholars had. These schools are also called old schools.
    There was one of these schools situated beside the present haragh church. Classics were also taught in this school as well as other subjects. The teacher who taught in this school was called Master Tully and lived convenient to our school.
    There was another old school in the townland of Drumole. This school was called Devlin's school beacuse the teacher's name was Devlin.
    On Michael Donohoe's farm in Tullyeo an old school use to be. The teacher who taught in this school was Master Swift. The seats which the scholars had in these shcools were of turf cut out of the bog. The scholars stayed ot in the open air unless in bad weather,
        1. foirgnimh
    Anna Brady