Scoil: Calfield

Calf Field or Aghadrumgowna, Co. an Chabháin
T. Ó Rathsile

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago there were many local cures, and when a person took any disease, the local cure was used instead of getting a doctor.When a person took the mumps, he was walked around the pig sty ten times with a donkey's bridle on his neck. This was supposed to cure the disease. The local cure for a bleeding nose is to lie back and put a cold stone at the back of the head. The stone will cool the nerve and stop the blood. A child who never saw it's father has the cure of a disease called trush. The cure is preformed by breathing into the mouth that is affected and saying a certain prayer. The local cure for a sty on the eye, is to pick a certain number of gooseberry thorns, some of them are pointed at the sty and the rest are thrown away.
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    Anna Brady