Scoil: Calfield

Calf Field or Aghadrumgowna, Co. an Chabháin
T. Ó Rathsile

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Once upon a time there lived a man in a little thatched cabin in the parish of Laragh. His name was Michael O'Dalaigh. This poor man was in great need of money. He dreamed three nights in succession of a great bridge in London so at last he went over to London to see the bridge of his dreams.
    There were people by the bridge side talking to each other about a treasure which was buried underneath a loan bush in Ireland in Michael O'Dalaighs. Michael on hearing this and knowing that it was his own field went back to Ireland at once. And no sooner did he reach his home than he got a spade and went to dig for the treasure. After digging for some time the spade hit off some thing hard and on looking down Michael saw a large tin box.
    He reached down to pick up the box and on opening it he found to his great surprise that it was full of silver and gold.
    Kathleen Brady
    Drumnagar, Co. an Chabháin