Scoil: Druim na dTréad

Drumnatread, Co. an Chabháin
S. Stondúin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    heads of hair signifying that of Mary Magdalen. It is said to be lucky to die on Good Friday because the soul of the deceased is said to rise the third day in glory. On this day the principal food was home-made water cakes signed with a cross called "hot cross buns".
    Easter Sunday morning dawned rather bright and fair in every home. The sun is said to dance on every pool of water with joy and gladness on the Resurrection of its Creator. On this day all the ancients arose at cock-crow to watch the sun dancing and some of them are said to have seen signs in the sky such as the cross, the hammer and the nails.
    After a hearty breakfast of bacon and eggs the people made their way to the church in their clean and new clothes comemorating the Glory of the great Mystery and new Life. In the evening the youngsters assembled in a neighbouring field and there boiled eggs on a bonfire of whin and called it their "Cludog". After this merry meal they again assembled on the crossroads and held a scud of a dance. Dances are yet held throughout the district and everybody is enjoying life on this holy day.

(Received the above from my mother)
    Rosaleen Brady