Scoil: Druim na dTréad

Drumnatread, Co. an Chabháin
S. Stondúin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    They then received holy ashes on their foreheads after offering of the Holy Sacrifice to put them in mind of their death and their return to ashes again as the words of the priest illustrate "remember man thou art but dust and unto dust thou shalt return". They then broke their fast about twelve o'clock, their meal consisting of water-gruel with onions, salt, pepper and potatoes mixed called "scud him up the road". Their supper, the second meal of the day, consisted of black tea and water pancakes. No milk was allowed on Ash Wednesday, Spy Wednesday or Good Friday and so they are called "black fast days".
    On Good Friday the people arose rather sorrowful thinking and meditating on Our Lord's Passion and Death on the Cross. They always said the Rosary three times a day in comemoration of His Crucifixion. In the evening all the faithful went to devotion at which the Way of the Cross was made as well also as the kissing of the Crucifix and the reading of the Passion. Long ago the men went up to the rails for the kissing of the Crucifix in their stocking-soles while the women went with their long flowing
    Rosaleen Brady