Scoil: Benbawn

Binbane, Co. an Chabháin
M. Gillespie

Ar an leathanach seo

1. herbs are plants that grow from the soil. Some herbs are useful and some are harmful. The harmful herbs are called weeds. The most common weeds in this part of the country are, scutch grass, hair grass, thistles, nettles, docks, ragweeds, chickweeds and day nettles.
    Scutch grass and hair grass are very bad weeds. the reason that there is scutch-grass, and hair-grass is, because the people sowed bad grass-seed. The docks are called "dockens" in this country. The are very bad weeds, because they spread over the ground quickly.
    There was a man in Cootehill long ago who gathered dock seed to sell. He told the people that it was "dockanna" seed, and that if ti was down once, it would never have to be sown again. He also told them
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    Minnie Moore