School: Benbawn

Binbane, Co. an Chabháin
M. Gillespie

1. (continued from previous page)
    And the Rev. Walter Rountree (Whom as I have before mentioned) came home from the hedge-school at Campstown every day, with his coat full of pins.
    There were school in old barns long ago. There were no desks nor black-boards in the old schools.
  2. There were many industries carried on in this district in olden times, but now, they are nearly all discontinued. Leather was tanned in this district. The name of the townland in which it was tanned is Tunnyinn. Leather was tanned in Cootehill, long ago, also.
    There was a great "creel-maker" ar Kill long ago. His name was Dermot. He also made baskets. There was also a creel-maker in Cootehill whose name was Mills. There are some creel-makers in this district yet. James McVitty
    Minnie Moore
    Leaghin, Co. an Chabháin