Scoil: Benbawn

Binbane, Co. an Chabháin
M. Gillespie

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    The markets were held in Cavan and Cootehill in former times, and are still there yet. Pedlars used to go about the country selling things. Some do so, also yet.
    The various coins are referred to by different names. The shilling is called a "bob". The sixpenny piece is called a "tanner". A penny is called a "wing." And a halfpenny is called a "make".
  2. There are a lot of wild birds in this district. Some of them are, crows, mag-pies, blackbirds, hawks, jack-daws, larks, thrushes, starlings, robins, wrens, snipes, pheasants, partridges, gold-finches, yellow hammers, cuckoo, swallows, corncrakes, water-hens, and wild-ducks. The cuckoos, swallows, and corncrakes migrate.
    Crows and magpies build their nests in the tops of trees. Thrushes also build their nests in trees and bushes. The swallows and sparrows build
    Olive Ebbitt
    Drumerkillew, Co. an Chabháin