Scoil: Benbawn

Binbane, Co. an Chabháin
M. Gillespie

noise) as there is a fall of water and when it rains it makes a terrible noise.
    "Poll na Gcaoirigh" (The sheep's hole)
    (Leabna mhór) The old man's den as it is supposed that a giant was buried there. The spring well field as there is a spring in it. The plant garden rock, long ago people planted plants they put a ditch round the plants and this is why the field is called so. "Chochcy's hill it is called after a man named Chochcy. There is a place named "Poulafoka" (The water fall) in the town-land of Cornamuckle.
    The school to which I go is called Benbawn which means (The white hill). And there is a mountain not very far from Benbawn school called Bendhu, (Black hill).
    Teangacha
    Drumerkillew, Co. an Chabháin