Scoil: Benbawn

Binbane, Co. an Chabháin
M. Gillespie

1. The care of the Feet.
    People never wore boots long ago until they were grown up. Children wear boots now from they begin to walk. Children still go barefoot in the Summer-time. They go barefoot from the beginning of May to the end of September. There is a man at Hill called Pate Tate and he said that he went barefoot all the year round, even when the snow was on the ground.
    There are no beliefs connected with with the water in which people wash their feet, they just throw it out.
    Boots are made and repaired locally in this country. The names of the local shoe-makers are, John Talbot of Drumartin, Tom Coulson of Drum, and Dowd in Cootehill, and Mr. Mc Cabe of Boughh. Leather was tanned in this country long ago. Some of the places where it was tanned were Tunnyinn and Cootehill. There were far more boots made at home in this part of the country long ago than there are now as there are a lot of boots made in factories now. The boots that are made in
    Sarah Wall
    Drummartin, Co. an Chabháin