Scoil: Benbawn

Binbane, Co. an Chabháin
M. Gillespie

1. Funny Stories
    One time a boy arrived home to his father's house for a holiday from a high school. And one day his father was telling him proverbs, he suggested as a good motto. Never leave off till to-morrow what you can do to-day. Next day being Xmas day the boy's mother had a pudding for dinner. After two or three helpings the boy was told by his mother, that she wished to keep some of it for the next day. With his father's words fresh in his mind, the boy said. Oh mother, father told me never to leave off till to-morrow what you can do today, and I could do a little more pudding please.
    One day three tailors met together, one was an English tailor the other an Irish tailor and the other an Scotch tailor. They began to boast about what they could do. The English tailor said, that he could make a suit for a man, if he only say him, without taking his measure. The Scotch tailor said that he could make a suit for a man
    Olive Ebbitt
    Drumerkillew, Co. an Chabháin