School: Benbawn

Binbane, Co. an Chabháin
M. Gillespie

1. Fairy Tales
    Fairies are called wee people, wee folk, good people and Leprechauns. It is said that when the Celts came to Ireland to conquer it, long ago, some of the people that were in the country before them, went down under the mountains and lakes and never came up except at night. They come up at night to dance, play, make music, and ride horses which they make with ragweeds. They are supposed to live in raths called forths in this country.
    There are quite a number of fairy stories told in different parts of Irlenad. Here is one of them -
    One time there was a man whose name was John Mc whaw, (Mc Kay.) He was out walking one night, and he heard hammering going on in a forth. He was not afraid of anything, so he said "what are you doing in there boys." He then heard a voice saying "making a wife for John Mc whaw That night he heard hammering going on in the kitchen. His wife wanted to rise and see what it was, but he would not let her. When he rose in the morning
    Hannah Chambers
    Cornamucklagh, Co. an Chabháin