Scoil: Latsey

Leacht Suí Bolgadáin, Co. an Chabháin
Jean Paul

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    to his marriage in 1840 was not completed for twelve years after that event. In 1851 he was elected an elder in the Presbyterian church of Enniskiltenand and held the position until his death which occured on Sunday July 16, 1893. The closing remarks in the memorial sermon delivered by Rev. R. M Phalen, B. A., reflected very closely the sentiments of those who knew him best. He said: "Our departed friend had a clear and steadfast hope of a happy life beyond death and the grave, and often spoke and wrote of the bright prospect of meeting friends on "the golden streets of the New Jerusalem.
    He was honest, both with himself and with others, intensely industrious, strictly temperate, and always true to his own convictions. He was a man whose advice and example you could safely follow, a poet of no mean order, and a citizen of whom any community might justly be proud.
    All that remains now to remind us of this local poet is a patch of land in the townland of Latchey (Latsey) bordering on Bob Ferguson's and James Hoey's land where the grass grows long and green
      1. filíocht