Scoil: Greaghagarran

Gréach an Ghearráin, Co. an Chabháin
B.Nic Fhearghusa

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    stich from a "bootery" tree, as the inside of it is []. They would clean it out, well, and they would get a "ram rod". And with paper they would stuff one end of the stick, and fine it away with the "ram rod." This was a pop-gun. The little boys would also make "snares" of horses hare tied on a hoop for catching birds. When the little round balls came on the "egg tree", the girls put them on a string, and wear them around their necks. The boys make "straw balls", by getting a little heap of straw, and tying it up tightly with a cord. Then a crowd of boys get together and kick it about.
    Boys make designs of cars out of turnips by cutting the shape of a cart out of the turnip, and putting a stick through the underneath part. They put two wheels on the ends of the stick. This toy is called a turnip-cart. Sometimes they made kites, in the shape of a cross. Then they would get a stiff piece of paper, and cover the sticks with it. They would tie a long string to it, and let out and in the air. Some boys make catapults. They get a stick with two prongs on it, and they tie a piece of rubber to each prong, and join them together with a piece of leather. Them they put a stone in the leather part, holding it, and
    Teresa Mc Cabe