School: Cullies

Cullies, Co. an Chabháin
James Clarke

1. The sun, moon stars, clouds and rain-bows give signs with regards to the weather. When the sun goes down red in the evening it is a sign of rain. When there are streamers from it it denotes rain. When there is a ring round the moon it is a sign of storm. The weather generally gets good or bad with the change of the moon. There is a new moon every month and it changes every week.
    When stars glitter on the sky it denotes frost. When the clouds are bright and clear it is a sign of good weather. When they are black and heavy it is a sign of rain. When rainbows are to seen in the morning they denote rain and when they are to be seen in the evening they denote rain or broken weather.
    When the wind blows from the north it is a sign of frost. When it blows from the east in the spring it is a sign of hard, cold and dry weather. In the winter it denotes snow. When the wind blows from the south it is a sign of rain. When it blows from the west it denotes showers. The south wind brings most rain.
    Annie Magorry