Scoil: Cullies

Cullies, Co. an Chabháin
James Clarke

There were also half doors on the houses and there are also some through the country at present.
    In olden times the people made rush candles. These were made with rushes. The rushes were peeled and dipped in grease or resin and used for candles.
  2. In former times the houses were built of stones and mud. These houses were called mud walls cabins. They were roofed with thatch or galvanised iron. The inside of the roof was made of bog oak and was thatched with sraw or rushes. Sometimes tow was used instead of straw. The tow was got (was) from flax as flax was very common in olden times. The bog oak was got in the bogs and brought home, and split into lengths for the roof.
    In olden times the floors were made of channel clay. The fire-place was at one of the centre walls.
        1. foirgnimh