School: Cullies

Cullies, Co. an Chabháin
James Clarke

1. In former years houses were more numerous that at the present time. Some of the houses were mud wall and had galvanized roofs and others had stone wall houses and thatched roofs. The people thatched their houses with rushes or tow. The tow was got from flax as flax was common in those days.
    In former times it was customary to have a settle-bed in the kitchen. This was made of wood and had hinges that it could be let up and down.
    The fire burned at the gable end of the kitchen with a back stone behind it. Instead of an arch there was a brace built with sticks over the fire.
    In former times the front of the chimney was built with mortar. At present the chimneys are built with bricks and cement. Long ago clay floors were common and in some places there are some clay floors yet.