Scoil: Cullies

Cullies, Co. an Chabháin
James Clarke

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are two kinds of travelling folk. One party is called gypsies and another is called beggers. Some of them have caravans and others put up little huts with bags in which they sleep.
    Some of the men are tin smiths and others are chimney sweeps. The tin smiths make tin (canes) cans. In the day time they go through the country selling cans and asking alms. The alms they ask is bread and milk.
    The women go through the country selling small articles such as lace, pins, combs and artificial flowers. The people generally buy some things from them as it is good to help the poor. Some of the women are story tellers.
    Some of the gypsies are poorer than others. They live in batches together on the side of the road. They have horses and asses for bringing their camps from place to place. They buy these horses and asses in the fairs.
    In former years the beggar men went from house to house looking for lodging. They had certain
      1. daoine de réir aicme