Scoil: Cullies

Cullies, Co. an Chabháin
James Clarke

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In former times the travelling folk travelled round the country on foot, going from house to house looking for alms. When night came they got a night's lodging in a farmer's house. They usually got a bed of straw in the kitchen. In the morning they got breakfast and set out again, going in a different direction and when night came again they got shelter at another house. They were given oatmeal or potatoes for alms. They also got clothing. In those days these travelling folk were called beggar men or women.
    At the present time the travelling folk go round in companies. They have tents which they put up along the road convenient to some town. They sleep in these at night. The poorer ones make cans and porringers. The women go around selling these and small articles such as laces, brushes, pins and pictures.
    The richer ones have caravans in which they live. These
      1. daoine de réir aicme