Scoil: Cullies

Cullies, Co. an Chabháin
James Clarke

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Knockbride Cemetery is very ancient. There are Protestants and Catholics buried in it. It is badly kept and the graves are all covered with weeds and grass.
    There are ruins of an old church in the middle of the cemetery. This was Saint Brigid's Catholic church. It was knocked down the time of the Cromwellian War in Ireland. It was rebuilt by the Protestants since and used as a place of worship by them. Then they built a church of their own near by. There are charts on the walls to mark the graves of ancient Protestants families. The old walls are also covered with ivy and the floor is covered with weeds.
    There is a vault in this cemetery also, in which the coffins were placed in former times. There are no coffins placed in the vault for the past fifty years. There is about an acre of land in the cemetery.
    Monica Lynch
    Drumamuck Glebe, Co. an Chabháin