School: Cullies

Cullies, Co. an Chabháin
James Clarke

1. Riddle me riddle me andy o'my father gave me some seed to sow the seed was black the ground was white riddle me that and I will give you a pipe. A pen, ink and paper.
    Who is he that may marry many a wife and yet life single all his life. A priest.
    Patch upon patch without any stitches riddle me that and I will buy you a pair of breeches. A head of cabbage.
    Why does a hen pick a pt. Because she cant like it
    Why does a cow lie down. Because she cannot sit down.
    Why does a cow look over the ditch. because she cannot look under it.
    Why does a tramp wear short coat. Because it will be long enough before he gets a new one. If a man has a coat with forty patches on it what time it it? Time to get a new one. I went up the road and down the road and took the road on my back. A ladder.
    As round as an apple as flat as a pan (can) on one side a woman on the other side a man. A penny. What is it a cat has but no
    Annie Magorry