Scoil: Cullies

Cullies, Co. an Chabháin
James Clarke

The Drokbawn Fever
    The fever in Drokabawn occurred in the year one thousand nine hundred and twelve. It is believed that the disease was carried into the district in second hand clothing. It remained in the locality for three months and a number of families were affected by it. Eleven persons died and nine recovered. The first person that took this fever was sent to a mental hospital where he died in a few days. One woman that recovered is permanently disabled and is still living. People in the surrounding districts were very much afraid of the disease as it was very infectious. On that account they did not visit the houses where the fever was.
    The local doctors did not know what the disease was and said it was only a bad cold. A specialist came from Dublin and he said it was typhoid fever. The schools in the district were closed for three months with the fever. The specialist advised the people to lime wash their homes
    Monica Lynch
    Drumamuck Glebe, Co. an Chabháin